← the counting sciences

The Basmalah Dual Count

Al-Fatiha's seventh verse: the basmala counted as verse 1 (so verse 7 is undivided) vs the basmala not counted (so the final verse is split at 'an'amta 'alayhim'). Both yield 7.

The rule of the 6,348: every sura except al-Fatiha (whose basmalah is already its verse 1 in the Kufan count) and al-Tawba (which carries none) gains its basmalah as verse 1. 6,236 + 112 = 6,348. Text identical; neither numbering adjudicated (the owner’s DUAL-COUNT LAW).

#suraKufanbasmalah-countedrunning 6,236running 6,348
1Al-Fatihah7777
2Al-Baqarah286287293294
3Ali 'Imran200201493495
4An-Nisa176177669672
5Al-Ma'idah120121789793
6Al-An'am165166954959
7Al-A'raf20620711601166
8Al-Anfal757612351242
9At-Tawbah12912913641371
10Yunus10911014731481
11Hud12312415961605
12Yusuf11111217071717
13Ar-Ra'd434417501761
14Ibrahim525318021814
15Al-Hijr9910019011914
16An-Nahl12812920292043
17Al-Isra11111221402155
18Al-Kahf11011122502266
19Maryam989923482365
20Taha13513624832501
21Al-Anbya11211325952614
22Al-Hajj787926732693
23Al-Mu'minun11811927912812
24An-Nur646528552877
25Al-Furqan777829322955
26Ash-Shu'ara22722831593183
27An-Naml939432523277
28Al-Qasas888933403366
29Al-'Ankabut697034093436
30Ar-Rum606134693497
31Luqman343535033532
32As-Sajdah303135333563
33Al-Ahzab737436063637
34Saba545536603692
35Fatir454637053738
36Ya-Sin838437883822
37As-Saffat18218339704005
38Sad888940584094
39Az-Zumar757641334170
40Ghafir858642184256
41Fussilat545542724311
42Ash-Shuraa535443254365
43Az-Zukhruf899044144455
44Ad-Dukhan596044734515
45Al-Jathiyah373845104553
46Al-Ahqaf353645454589
47Muhammad383945834628
48Al-Fath293046124658
49Al-Hujurat181946304677
50Qaf454646754723
51Adh-Dhariyat606147354784
52At-Tur495047844834
53An-Najm626348464897
54Al-Qamar555649014953
55Ar-Rahman787949795032
56Al-Waqi'ah969750755129
57Al-Hadid293051045159
58Al-Mujadila222351265182
59Al-Hashr242551505207
60Al-Mumtahanah131451635221
61As-Saf141551775236
62Al-Jumu'ah111251885248
63Al-Munafiqun111251995260
64At-Taghabun181952175279
65At-Talaq121352295292
66At-Tahrim121352415305
67Al-Mulk303152715336
68Al-Qalam525353235389
69Al-Haqqah525353755442
70Al-Ma'arij444554195487
71Nuh282954475516
72Al-Jinn282954755545
73Al-Muzzammil202154955566
74Al-Muddaththir565755515623
75Al-Qiyamah404155915664
76Al-Insan313256225696
77Al-Mursalat505156725747
78An-Naba404157125788
79An-Nazi'at464757585835
80'Abasa424358005878
81At-Takwir293058295908
82Al-Infitar192058485928
83Al-Mutaffifin363758845965
84Al-Inshiqaq252659095991
85Al-Buruj222359316014
86At-Tariq171859486032
87Al-A'la192059676052
88Al-Ghashiyah262759936079
89Al-Fajr303160236110
90Al-Balad202160436131
91Ash-Shams151660586147
92Al-Layl212260796169
93Ad-Duhaa111260906181
94Ash-Sharh8960986190
95At-Tin8961066199
96Al-'Alaq192061256219
97Al-Qadr5661306225
98Al-Bayyinah8961386234
99Az-Zalzalah8961466243
100Al-'Adiyat111261576255
101Al-Qari'ah111261686267
102At-Takathur8961766276
103Al-'Asr3461796280
104Al-Humazah91061886290
105Al-Fil5661936296
106Quraysh4561976301
107Al-Ma'un7862046309
108Al-Kawthar3462076313
109Al-Kafirun6762136320
110An-Nasr3462166324
111Al-Masad5662216330
112Al-Ikhlas4562256335
113Al-Falaq5662306341
114An-Nas6762366348

AL-WAQF · every count carries its method · 2026-09-09.