← the counting sciences

The Seven Systems, per sura

Per-surah totals for the classical verse-counting systems, from the classical lists (al-Dani et al.). A ? is an UNSOURCED cell, shown rather than invented. Orange cells differ from the Kufan count. 246 recorded divergence rows. See also al-Dani’s per-surah rules · the basmalah doctrine.

#suraal-Kufial-Basrial-Makkial-Madani al-awwalal-Madani al-akhir
1Al-Fatihah77777
2Al-Baqarah286287285285285
3Ali 'Imran200200200200200
4An-Nisa176175175175175
5Al-Ma'idah120123122122122
6Al-An'am165166167167167
7Al-A'raf206205206206206
8Al-Anfal7576767676
9At-Tawbah129130130130130
10Yunus109109109109109
11Hud123121121122121
12Yusuf111111111111111
13Ar-Ra'd4345444444
14Ibrahim5251545454
15Al-Hijr9999999999
16An-Nahl128128128128128
17Al-Isra111110110110110
18Al-Kahf110111105105105
19Maryam9898999899
20Taha135132134134134
21Al-Anbya112111111111111
22Al-Hajj7875777676
23Al-Mu'minun118119119119119
24An-Nur6464626262
25Al-Furqan7777777777
26Ash-Shu'ara227226226227226
27An-Naml9394959595
28Al-Qasas8888888888
29Al-'Ankabut6969696969
30Ar-Rum6060596059
31Luqman3434333333
32As-Sajdah3029303030
33Al-Ahzab7373737373
34Saba5454545454
35Fatir4545454546
36Ya-Sin8382828282
37As-Saffat182181182181182
38Sad8885868686
39Az-Zumar7572727272
40Ghafir8582848484
41Fussilat5452535353
42Ash-Shuraa5350505050
43Az-Zukhruf8989898989
44Ad-Dukhan5957565656
45Al-Jathiyah3736363636
46Al-Ahqaf3534343434
47Muhammad3840393939
48Al-Fath2929292929
49Al-Hujurat1818181818
50Qaf4545454545
51Adh-Dhariyat6060606060
52At-Tur4948474747
53An-Najm6261616161
54Al-Qamar5555555555
55Ar-Rahman7876777777
56Al-Waqi'ah9697999999
57Al-Hadid2929282828
58Al-Mujadila2222212221
59Al-Hashr2424242424
60Al-Mumtahanah1313131313
61As-Saf1414141414
62Al-Jumu'ah1111111111
63Al-Munafiqun1111111111
64At-Taghabun1818181818
65At-Talaq1211121212
66At-Tahrim1212121212
67Al-Mulk3030313030
68Al-Qalam5252525252
69Al-Haqqah5251525252
70Al-Ma'arij4444444444
71Nuh2829303030
72Al-Jinn2828282828
73Al-Muzzammil2019202018
74Al-Muddaththir5656555655
75Al-Qiyamah4039393939
76Al-Insan3131313131
77Al-Mursalat5050505050
78An-Naba4041414040
79An-Nazi'at4645454545
80'Abasa4241424142
81At-Takwir2929292829
82Al-Infitar1919191919
83Al-Mutaffifin3636363636
84Al-Inshiqaq2523252525
85Al-Buruj2222222222
86At-Tariq1717171617
87Al-A'la1919191919
88Al-Ghashiyah2626262626
89Al-Fajr3029323232
90Al-Balad2020202020
91Ash-Shams1515161615
92Al-Layl2121212121
93Ad-Duhaa1111111111
94Ash-Sharh88888
95At-Tin88888
96Al-'Alaq1919202020
97Al-Qadr55655
98Al-Bayyinah89888
99Az-Zalzalah89989
100Al-'Adiyat1111111111
101Al-Qari'ah118101010
102At-Takathur88888
103Al-'Asr33333
104Al-Humazah99999
105Al-Fil55555
106Quraysh44555
107Al-Ma'un77666
108Al-Kawthar33333
109Al-Kafirun66666
110An-Nasr33333
111Al-Masad55555
112Al-Ikhlas44544
113Al-Falaq55555
114An-Nas66766
TOTAL6,2366,2046,2216,2146,213

AL-WAQF · every count carries its method · 2026-09-09.